Symposium 17-18 May 2011

BIODIVERSITY IN THE SILICON AGE

Royal Danish Academy of Sciences and Letters

Organized by H. Balslev, L. Arge, J.-C. Svenning, M. Schierup, C. S. Jensen

  Back to Program

Tuesday May 17, 2011

8:30 - 09:00 Registration
Chairs: Erik Meineche Schmidt & Henrik Enghoff

9:00 - 10:30

1st session
  Henrik Balslev (Aarhus)  & Ib Friis  (Copenhagen)
Biodiversity research from the Antique to the Silicon Age

  Lars Arge (Aarhus)
Efficient massive terrain data processing

10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break

11:00 - 12:30

2nd Session
  A-Xing Zhu (CAS)
Mapping natural resources and wildlife habitats using volunteered geographic information

  Samy Gaiji (Copenhagen/GBIF)
Information technology as a driver of GBIF

12:30 - 13:30 Lunch

13:30 - 15:00

3rd Session
  Robert Hanner (Guelph)
Accessing Biodiversity Data Through DNA Barcodes: the role of Information Technology in the Rise of the International Barcode of Life (iBOL) project

  Peter Atkinson (Southampton)
Remote sensing as a rapidly increasing resource for biogeographical research

15:00 - 15:30 Coffee break

15:30 - 17:00

4th Session
  Pankaj Agarwal (Duke)
Scalable Simulations of Forest Dynamics

  Marc J. Metzger (Edinburgh)
Global-change modeling data and their application in biodiversity research

17:00-18:30 Socializing on Third Floor of the Academy premises
 
18:30-19:00 Go to restaurant in town
19:00-22:00 Symposium dinner in town
 
   
   

Wednesday May 18, 2011

8:30 - 09:00 Arrival
Chairs: Erik Meineche Schmidt & Henrik Enghoff

9:00 - 10:30

5th session
  Mikkel Heide-Schierup (Aarhus)
Assembling and analysing billions of  DNA sequence reads

  Walter G. Berendsohn (Berlin)
Sustainable infrastructures for e-taxonomy in Europe

10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break

11:00 - 12:30

6th Session
  Brian Enquist (Tucson)
Ecoinformatics and the scaling of functional ecology from cells to the globe

  Carsten Rahbek - (Copenhagen)
Macroecology and the use of global data sets on species distributions and phylogenies

12:30 - 13:30 Lunch

13:30 - 15:00

7th Session
  Christian S. Jensen (Aarhus)
Tracking and Querying Continuously Moving Objects

  Jens-Christian Svenning (Aarhus)
Ecoinformatics and the ecology of global change

15:00 - 15:30
Conclusion and closing

15:30-17:00 After official Program: Socializing on Third Floor of the Academy premises
Symposium End